Is Romeo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet whey powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • hydrolysed milk protein

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT FILLING (64%) (DESICCATED COCONUT (38%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Flavouring), MILK CHOCOLATE (36%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract).

Check Romeo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetMilkyCocoa
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go