Is Romeo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • glycerol

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT FILLING (64%) (DESICCATED COCONUT (38%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Flavouring), MILK CHOCOLATE (36%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract).

Check Romeo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetMilkyCocoa
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go