Is Romero's Corn Whole Grain Super King SizeTortillas, 50 ct, 75 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes to maintain freshness
enzymes to maintain freshness
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Whole Grain Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Propionic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Enzymes To Maintain Freshness, Made In A Facility That Also Handles Wheat And Soy
Check Romero's Corn Whole Grain Super King SizeTortillas, 50 ct, 75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Romero's Corn Whole Grain Super King SizeTortillas, 50 ct, 75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Romero's Corn Whole Grain Super King SizeTortillas, 50 ct, 75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


