Is Romeros Food Products Romeros Tortillas, 27.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes to maintain freshness

enzymes to maintain freshness

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Propionic Acid, Cellulose Gum And Enzymes To Maintain Freshness

Check Romeros Food Products Romeros Tortillas, 27.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Romeros Food Products Romeros Tortillas, 27.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go