Is Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Teaspoonful, 5 mL) Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (100 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant Inactive Ingredients: Blue Cohosh Root Extract, Echinacea Root Extract, Eucalyptus Oil, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Goldenseal Root Extract, Honey, Licorice Root Extract, Menthol, Methylparaben, Mullein Leaf Extract, Myrrh Gum Extract, pleurisy root, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Propolis Extract, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Slippery Elm Bark Extract, Sodium Chloride, spearmint flavor, Sucralose, Water, wild cherry bark extract and zinc sulfate
Check Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


