Is Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An 8-ounce spreadable sharp cheddar featuring bold, tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy texture ideal for spreading, dipping, or melting. Commonly used on crackers, pretzels, vegetables, sandwiches and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews often note strong cheddar taste and excellent spreadability, with occasional comments about intensity and saltiness. Versatile for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Skim Milk, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Locust Bean And Guar Gums (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Apocarotenal Color, Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Apocarotenal Color

Check Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping