Is Mug Root Beer Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mug Root Beer, a frosty and caffeine-free beverage, has been enjoyed by a wide audience for the past 65 years. It is known for its smooth, vanilla-like flavor and is considered by many to be the best root beer on the market. With 160 calories per can, Mug Root Beer is a popular choice among consumers. Additionally, people appreciate its fast delivery and it has gained a significant following over the years.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Quillaia Extract.

Check Mug Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go