Is Mug Root Beer Gluten Free?

Description
Mug Root Beer, a frosty and caffeine-free beverage, has been enjoyed by a wide audience for the past 65 years. It is known for its smooth, vanilla-like flavor and is considered by many to be the best root beer on the market. With 160 calories per can, Mug Root Beer is a popular choice among consumers. Additionally, people appreciate its fast delivery and it has gained a significant following over the years.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mug Root Beer, a frosty and caffeine-free beverage, has been enjoyed by a wide audience for the past 65 years. It is known for its smooth, vanilla-like flavor and is considered by many to be the best root beer on the market. With 160 calories per can, Mug Root Beer is a popular choice among consumers. Additionally, people appreciate its fast delivery and it has gained a significant following over the years.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Quillaia Extract.
Check Mug Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A&W Products Root Beer - Single Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Can


