Is Root beer Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A carbonated, dark soft drink with a complex, aromatic flavor profile and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Often described as sweet with pronounced vanilla-like and spicy notes, it is commonly served chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or enjoyed with casual meals; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and varying sweetness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Citric Acid, Caffeine Artificial And Natural Flavors, Acacia Canned Under Authority Of The Coca-cola Company Atlanta, Ga 30313 By A Member Of The Coca-coja Bottlers Association, Atlanta, Ga 30327 Caffeine Content: 2212 07 Low Sodium

Check Root beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go