Is Root beer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caffeine artificial and natural flavors

caffeine artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A carbonated, dark soft drink with a complex, aromatic flavor profile and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Often described as sweet with pronounced vanilla-like and spicy notes, it is commonly served chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or enjoyed with casual meals; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and varying sweetness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Citric Acid, Caffeine Artificial And Natural Flavors, Acacia Canned Under Authority Of The Coca-cola Company Atlanta, Ga 30313 By A Member Of The Coca-coja Bottlers Association, Atlanta, Ga 30327 Caffeine Content: 2212 07 Low Sodium

Check Root beer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go