Is ROOT BEER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- aqueous solution of natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
aqueous solution of natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL RECIPE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), FITZ'S ROOT BEER SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, QUAILLIA), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE JELLY, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, PRODUCT CONTAINS MORE THAN 10% BUT LESS THAN 80% ACETIC ACID WHICH IS A NATURAL CONSTITUENTS OF LIQUID SMOKE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS).
Check ROOT BEER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROOT BEER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Trader Joe's Vegetable Root Chips
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


