Is A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer is a popular soft drink that comes in a 20 fl oz bottle. It is a caffeine-free beverage with zero calories, making it a great choice for health-conscious individuals. This soda is often enjoyed as a special treat during family nights and is known to pair well with ice cream. The pack of 16 bottles provides a total of 320 fl oz. People appreciate its great taste and love that it has zero calories.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Quillaia Extract

Check A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go