Is Root Beer Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural cream flavor
natural cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPARKLING FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, NATURAL ROOT BEER FLAVOR, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR, PRESSED ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC MUSHROOM EXTRACT BLEND, ORGANIC TURMERIC, LEMON AND LIME JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT (PIPERINE).
Check Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Trader Joe's Vegetable Root Chips
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


