Is Root & soul Cavolo Nero & Fine Green Bean Mixed Grain Pot With A Zesty Green Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- cooked pearl barley
- pearl barley
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice [water, Brown Rice], Cooked Pearl Barley [pearl Barley, Water], Cooked Borlotti Beans [borlotti Beans, Water], Courgette, Cavolo Nero (10%), Fine Green Beans (10%), Zesty Green Dressing [water, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Spinach, Basil, Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Capers, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander, Mint, Spirit Vinegar, Yellow Mustard Flour, Brown Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric]. Contains Barley and Mustard.
Check Root & soul Cavolo Nero & Fine Green Bean Mixed Grain Pot With A Zesty Green Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Root & soul Cavolo Nero & Fine Green Bean Mixed Grain Pot With A Zesty Green Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Grain · Pouch


