Is ROOTS, BLACK BEAN HUMMUS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- wheat-free tamari
wheat-free tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS, SAFFLOWER OIL, LIME JUICE, TAHINI, WHEAT-FREE TAMARI, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, CUMIN, GARLIC, JALAPENO ACACIA, CELTIC SEA SALT.
Check ROOTS, BLACK BEAN HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROOTS, BLACK BEAN HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


