Is Roots Farm Fresh Sweet Potato Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen sweet potato fries deliver a noticeable sweet flavor with a soft interior and crisped edges after baking or frying. Commonly served as a side or snack alongside burgers, salads, or dips. Reviews note consistent mild sweetness and convenient preparation, while some mention occasional uneven crispness and variable portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet potatoes (90%), vegetable oil (6%) (sunflower, canola, or soybean), batter (4%) (potato starch, corn starch, potato dextrin, salt, contains less than two percent of leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), extractive of paprika (color)).

Check Roots Farm Fresh Sweet Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking