Is Roots Farm Fresh Sweet Potato Fries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tapioca dextrose

tapioca dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, naturally sweet flavor with caramel notes; crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side with burgers, sandwiches, or as a snack dipped in sauces. Reviewers often note good oven/air-fryer crisping, pleasant sweetness, and occasional variation in cut or texture between batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes (90%), Sunflower or Canola Oil (6%), Batter (4%) (Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrose, Leavening (Cream of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin (Color).

Check Roots Farm Fresh Sweet Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping