Is Roots Farm Fresh Sweet Potato Fries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, naturally sweet flavor with caramel notes; crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side with burgers, sandwiches, or as a snack dipped in sauces. Reviewers often note good oven/air-fryer crisping, pleasant sweetness, and occasional variation in cut or texture between batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes (90%), Sunflower or Canola Oil (6%), Batter (4%) (Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrose, Leavening (Cream of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin (Color).

Check Roots Farm Fresh Sweet Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping