Is Roots Hummus, Black Bean Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- wheat-free tamari
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans, Safflower Oil, Lime Juice, Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Wheat-free Tamari (Soy), Distilled White Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Cumin, Garlic, Jalapeno, Acacia, Celtic Sea Salt Tm
Check Roots Hummus, Black Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roots Hummus, Black Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Where to buy
Roots Hummus, Black Bean is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


