Is Roots & Wings Coconut, Almond & Jojoba Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearyl citrate
  • sucrose laurate
  • glycerin

stearyl citrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Glycerin**, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Coco-Glucoside, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Citrate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang Flower Oil*, Parfum, Sucrose Laurate, Sodium Benzoate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Linalool, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citric Acid, Tocopherol, Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Extract*, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Famesol, Potassium Sorbate, *Certified Organic, ** Organic Origin

Check Roots & Wings Coconut, Almond & Jojoba Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roots & Wings Coconut, Almond & Jojoba Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth