Is Roots & Wings Organic Lemon Curd Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Egg, Organic Unsalted Butter [Milk], Organic Sicilian Lemon Juice Concentrate (5%), Gelling Agent: Pectin*, Organic Lemon Oil, *Approved Non-Organic ingredient, Contains Milk and Egg

Check Roots & Wings Organic Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roots & Wings Organic Lemon Curd is available at 3 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner ShopAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichSnacking