Is Rootz Collagen Superfood Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine hide collagen peptides
- natural chocolate extract
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Organic Sacha Inchi Protein, Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Mct Oil Powder, Natural Chocolate Extract, Natural Vanilla Extract, Natural Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Sea Salt.
Check Rootz Collagen Superfood against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rootz Collagen Superfood in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


