Is Roquefort Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurized sheep's milk

unpasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unpasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Starter, Penicillium Roqueforti

Check Roquefort Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roquefort Blue Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing