Is Rosa Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sun-dried Tomatoes, Onion, Butter, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Garlic, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil, Granulated Garlic, Oregano, Parsley

Check Rosa Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rosa Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing