Is Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Spicy Jalapeno Can - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried beans with a noticeable jalapeño kick and smooth mashed texture used as a taco or burrito filling, dip base, or side dish for meals. Reviewers often cite convenient ready to heat preparation, flavorful but modest spice level, and consistent creaminess, though few note occasional thinness or processed taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers, Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Chili Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, May Contain: Soy

Check Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Spicy Jalapeno Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Spicy Jalapeno Can - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep