Is Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth to slightly chunky canned refried beans with a traditional savory profile and creamy, spreadable consistency. Commonly heated and served as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent texture, milder seasoning, and convenient, quick preparation, with some noting occasional variation between cans.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth to slightly chunky canned refried beans with a traditional savory profile and creamy, spreadable consistency. Commonly heated and served as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent texture, milder seasoning, and convenient, quick preparation, with some noting occasional variation between cans.
Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, May Contain: Soy
Check Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


