Is Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth to slightly chunky canned refried beans with a traditional savory profile and creamy, spreadable consistency. Commonly heated and served as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent texture, milder seasoning, and convenient, quick preparation, with some noting occasional variation between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, May Contain: Soy

Check Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping