Is Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard
  • natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth to slightly chunky canned refried beans with a traditional savory profile and creamy, spreadable consistency. Commonly heated and served as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent texture, milder seasoning, and convenient, quick preparation, with some noting occasional variation between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, May Contain: Soy

Check Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Rosarita Beans Refried Less Sodium Traditional Can - 16 Oz | Spoonful