Is Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried beans present a smooth, creamy texture and savory, mildly smoky flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles and nachos. Reviews mention reliable convenience and taste, with occasional variability in thickness or seasoning across different batches, according to customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor

Check Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep