Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA CASSEROLE SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [ TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], TOMATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [ CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY), PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME), DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHOLE KERNEL CORN.

Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch