Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • dried whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
mozzarella cheese
part skim mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA CASSEROLE SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [ TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], TOMATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [ CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY), PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME), DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHOLE KERNEL CORN.

Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch