Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- part skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- chicken breast with rib meat
- mozzarella cheese
- dried whey
- white meat chicken
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TORTILLA CASSEROLE SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [ TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], TOMATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [ CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY), PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME), DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHOLE KERNEL CORN.
Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


