Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken fat
- white meat chicken
- chicken meat and natural chicken juices
- chicken base
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- calcium chloride
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TORTILLA CASSEROLE SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [ TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], TOMATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [ CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY), PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME), DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHOLE KERNEL CORN.
Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


