Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
- mozzarella cheese
- part skim mozzarella cheese
- dried whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TORTILLA CASSEROLE SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [ TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID], TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], TOMATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [ CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY), PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME), DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHOLE KERNEL CORN.
Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSARITA, CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


