Is ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rosarita Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans 16 oz are a traditional Mexican family recipe that has been perfected over generations. With over 70 years of experience, Rosarita is known for its high-quality Mexican sauces, beans, and refried beans. This particular recipe is smooth and contains zero grams of trans fat. However, some consumers have noted that the beans can be dry when found in the can. Overall, Rosarita's Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans offer a delicious and authentic taste of Mexican cuisine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, May Contain: Soy

Check ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich