Is Rose Hill Flavo Rice Seasoning Garden Vegetables Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vegetable-forward rice seasoning offers a mild savory flavor and a fine, slightly grainy texture that blends into hot rice. Commonly used to season plain rice, pilafs, and stir-fries, reviewers say it enhances bland dishes and is easy to sprinkle, though some report uneven seasoning distribution and variable flavor intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (carrot, Onion, Celery, Leek, Reed And Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Tomato, Potato, Cabbage), Dextrose, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices And Herbs, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Proteins (soy), Spice Extracts, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy.

Check Rose Hill Flavo Rice Seasoning Garden Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishGarnishing