Is Rosé Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, velvety sauce offers a mildly tangy and slightly sweet flavor with a balanced, creamy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot pasta, used as a pizza or vegetable topping, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatility across weeknight meals and easy, quick prep.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety sauce offers a mildly tangy and slightly sweet flavor with a balanced, creamy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot pasta, used as a pizza or vegetable topping, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatility across weeknight meals and easy, quick prep.
Ingredients
Cream (Cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan), Crushed Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Garlic, Romano Cheese, Sugar, Herbs, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices
Check Rosé Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosé Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosé Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


