Is Rosé Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, velvety sauce offers a mildly tangy and slightly sweet flavor with a balanced, creamy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot pasta, used as a pizza or vegetable topping, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatility across weeknight meals and easy, quick prep.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety sauce offers a mildly tangy and slightly sweet flavor with a balanced, creamy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot pasta, used as a pizza or vegetable topping, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatility across weeknight meals and easy, quick prep.
Ingredients
Cream (Cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan), Crushed Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Garlic, Romano Cheese, Sugar, Herbs, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices
Check Rosé Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosé Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosé Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


