Is Rosée Pasta Sauce 580 mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, cream (cream, milk, dextrose, cellulose gum, guar gum, carob bean gum, mono- and diglycerides, carageenan), onion, canola oil, sugar, modified corn starch, garlic, salt, basil, spices.

Check Rosée Pasta Sauce 580 mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rosée Pasta Sauce 580 mL is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping
Lactose Free? Rosée Pasta Sauce 580 mL | Spoonful