Is ROSELI, PREMIUM CHEESE PIZZA BLEND, FIVE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ROSELI, PREMIUM CHEESE PIZZA BLEND, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Unknown

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCooking BaseMeal Prep