Is Rosella Organic Barbecue Sauce Smoky & Spicy Gluten Free?

Description
This barbecue sauce delivers a pronounced smoky flavor with noticeable heat, a smooth, thick texture that clings well, and moderate sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note bold smokiness, consistent viscosity, and versatile usage across meals and sides.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
- yeast extract
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This barbecue sauce delivers a pronounced smoky flavor with noticeable heat, a smooth, thick texture that clings well, and moderate sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note bold smokiness, consistent viscosity, and versatile usage across meals and sides.
Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (67%) (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC RAW SUGAR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (260), ORGANIC BURNT SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER (0.3%), SMOKE FLAVOUR (0.3%), THICKENER (415), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CACAO POWDER, FOOD ACID (330).
Check Rosella Organic Barbecue Sauce Smoky & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosella Organic Barbecue Sauce Smoky & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


