Is Rosella Condensed Tomato Soup 390g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • 1442

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned variety delivers a concentrated, tangy-sweet tomato flavor with a smooth, viscous texture; commonly heated and thinned for a simple bowl, paired with grilled cheese or crackers, or used as a cooking base. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgic appeal for quick pantry meals and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (90%) Water, Tomatoes, Sugar, Thickener (1442), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Pepper, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330).

Check Rosella Condensed Tomato Soup 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rosella Condensed Tomato Soup 390g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep