Is ROSEMARY AND ROASTED GARLIC VINAIGRETTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese culture
- imported pecorino romano cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROSEMARY, PARSLEY, BASIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC, SEA SALT, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check ROSEMARY AND ROASTED GARLIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSEMARY AND ROASTED GARLIC VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


