Is Rosemary ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Potassium lactate, Sugars (dextrose), Salt, Sodium phosphate, Spice, Sodium diacetate, Sodium ascorbate, Spice extract, Sodium nitrite, Garlic extract.
Check Rosemary ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosemary ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
About this product
Meat · Slice


