Is Rosemary & Salt Focaccia Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • ascorbic acid

fermented wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat fibre
ascorbic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (4.5%), Wheat Fibre, Fermented Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, ROSEMARY (1%), Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Rosemary & Salt Focaccia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichDipping