Is Schweppes Ginger Ale Gluten Free?

Description
Sparkling, ginger-forward soft drink with a bright, crisp effervescence and a medium ginger bite; commonly used as a standalone refreshment, a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or to pair with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, balanced flavor and suitability for blending, while some mention variability in sweetness and potency occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sparkling, ginger-forward soft drink with a bright, crisp effervescence and a medium ginger bite; commonly used as a standalone refreshment, a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or to pair with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, balanced flavor and suitability for blending, while some mention variability in sweetness and potency occasionally.
Ingredients
carbonated water, sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), citric acid, sodium benzoate, caramel colour, natural flavour.
Check Schweppes Ginger Ale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Ginger Ale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Schweppes Ginger Ale is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soda · Bottle, Can


