Is Cadbury Chocolate Roses Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • gluten
  • flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Hazelnut Pieces, Humectant (422), Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476), Rice Crisps, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 331, 450), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Orange Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (440, 341), Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Strawberries, Apples, Raising Agent (500), Orange Puree, Colours (163, 160c, 160a).Classic Caramel: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramel Deluxe: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Vanilla Nougat: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Classic Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Turkish Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Hazelnut Swirl: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.Strawberry Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Peppermint Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Passionfruit Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Orange Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Chocolate Roses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go