Is Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- chicken liver
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (50%), Potato Starch (20%), Chicken Fat (8%), Egg Yolk (6%), Chicken Liver (5%), Glycerin (4%), Flaxseed (linseed) (3%), Sorbitol (2.7%), Food Gum (1%), Red Yeast Rice (0.1%), Taurine (0.1%), Potassium sorbate (E202) (0.1%).
Check Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


