Is Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- acidity regulator mixed lactic acid
acidity regulator mixed lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator Mixed Lactic Acid And Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange, Lemon And Grapefruit Juices, Grapefruit, Orange And Lemon Flavourings, Food Colorings E613, Bell Pepper (Paprika), Extract (Natural Orange Colour), Curcumin, Alfa, Beta- And Gamma- Carotene (Natural Orange-yellow Colour)
Check Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Where to buy
Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


