Is Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- acidity regulator mixed lactic acid
acidity regulator mixed lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator Mixed Lactic Acid And Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange, Lemon And Grapefruit Juices, Grapefruit, Orange And Lemon Flavourings, Food Colorings E613, Bell Pepper (Paprika), Extract (Natural Orange Colour), Curcumin, Alfa, Beta- And Gamma- Carotene (Natural Orange-yellow Colour)
Check Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Where to buy
Roshen Citrus Mix Hard Candy, 2.2lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


